Aust Supreme Ch Emeraldcity Ricky Ponting MBISS

"Punter"

Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Punter is an outgoing young cairn who has had great success in his show career to date. He has won multiple classes in Show awards at breed, Terrier and All Breed levels. He earned his Australian Champion title with only light showing at 9 mths of age, reserve Best In Group All Breeds at 10 mths and Best In Show at 11 mths over 70 cairns at the Cairn Terrier Club of Victoria 2018 championship show. The judge was breed specialist Mr Richard Watson. He followed this up with another Best in Show at the NSW Cairn Terrier Show under International Breed specialist Mr R Goud (Netherlands).

Multiple ruBest In Show awards at All Breeds shows have followed, a Supreme Champion just as he turned 2 years and now his progeny are starting to be successful in the show ring as well.

A correct moderate cairn, Punter displays the free flowing gait needed for this Scottish working breed, without exaggeration. His alert and assertive temperament is displayed in his tail and ear carriage. A harsh double coat, excellent dark eye and good stop finish the picture.

We look forward to this stunning young male developing into an excellent example of the breed as a mature cairn terrier.


Pedigree
Breed : Cairn Terrier Bred by : Ms G Loft & Mr P Miller
Sex : Dog Owned by : Ms G Loft & Mr P Miller
Date of Birth : 1-Jun-17 Handled by : Ms G Loft & Mr P Miller
Call Name : Punter Available for stud : No
Sire : Sup Ch Abbeycairn One Moment Please S: Gr Ch Abbeycairn Scottish Mist S: Gr Ch Achnacone Glencorrach
D: Ch Achnacone Bechulin
D: Ch Achnacone Seize The Moment S: Birselaw Moment In Time (Imp UK)
D: Aust Ch Achnacone Cailean
Dam : Ch Emeraldcity Kylie Minogue S: Sup Ch Emeraldcity Burley Griffin S: Sup. Ch Emeraldcity Mark of Zorro
D: Emeraldcity Summer Breeze
D: Emeraldcity Dear Prudence S: Ch Vanajam's Pop Star (Imp UK)
D: Ch Emeraldcity Fields of Joy

Results

  • 15-Dec-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Open of Breed
    ACT Ladies Kennel Club (AM) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 15-Dec-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Open in Group
    Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 14-Dec-19  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred in Group
    ACT Ladies Kennel Club (AM) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 14-Dec-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred of Breed
    Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 13-Dec-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred of Breed
    ACT Ladies Kennel Club (AM) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 13-Dec-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred in Group
    Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 29-Nov-19  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Open in Group
    Cooma & District Kennel & Obedience Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 10-Nov-19  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Group
    Dogs NSW Illawarra & South East Region (PM Show) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 9-Nov-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Open of Breed
    Far South East Kennel Club (AM Show) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 9-Nov-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate of Breed
    Dogs NSW Illawarra & South East Region (PM Show) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 3-Nov-19  Best in Show, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Open in Show
    Cairn Terrier Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) (Champ Show)
     
  • 27-Oct-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred of Breed
    Sporting Terrier Club of Tasmania (TAS) (Champ Show)
     
  • 27-Oct-19  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC
    Combined Breeds Dog Club of Tasmania Inc (TAS) (Champ Show)
     
  • 13-Oct-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, in Group
    Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 12-Oct-19  R/Up Best of Breed, Res Dog CC, in Show
    Illabo Show Society Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 11-Oct-19  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, in Group
    Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 7-Oct-19  Best in Show, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred in Show
    Cairn Terrier Club of NSW (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 29-Sep-19  R/Up in Show, Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Group
    Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 28-Sep-19  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Group
    Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 28-Sep-19  Best in Show, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Show
    Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 22-Sep-19  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate of Breed
    Nowra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 21-Sep-19  R/Up in Show, Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Show
    Nowra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 23-Aug-19  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred in Group
    Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 27-Jul-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred of Breed
    Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 21-Jul-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred in Group
    North of the Harbour All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 20-Jul-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred in Group
    North of the Harbour All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 19-Jul-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred of Breed
    North of the Harbour All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 14-Jul-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred in Group
    Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 13-Jul-19  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, in Group
    RNSWCC Health & Welfare Charity Ltd (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 13-Jul-19  R/Up in Show, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Show
    British Terrier Club of NSW Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 12-Jul-19  R/Up in Show, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred in Show
    Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 6-Jul-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred in Show
    Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (RED SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 6-Jul-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred of Breed
    Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (BLUE SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 6-Jul-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred Dog
    Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 30-Jun-19  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, State Bred in Show
    Riverina District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 29-Jun-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, State Bred in Group
    Riverina District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 28-Jun-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, State Bred in Group
    Riverina District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 16-Jun-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred of Breed
    Toy & General All Breeds Dog Club of NSW (AM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 10-Jun-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred in Group
    ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 8-Jun-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred of Breed
    ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 28-Apr-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Open of Breed
    National Capital Kennel Club Anzac Cluster (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 27-Apr-19  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Open of Breed
    National Capital Kennel Club Anzac Cluster (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 26-Apr-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Open of Breed
    National Capital Kennel Club Anzac Cluster (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 31-Mar-19  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Group
    Dogs ACT March Festival (AM Show) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 30-Mar-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Group
    Dogs ACT March Festival (AM Show) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 30-Mar-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Group
    Dogs ACT March Festival (PM Show) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 24-Feb-19  R/Up Best of Breed, Res Dog CC, Intermediate in Group
    2019 ACTEWAGL Royal Canberra Show (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 9-Feb-19  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Group
    Crookwell A P & H Society Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 20-Jan-19  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Group
    Dogs ACT Summer Festival (AM Show) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 20-Jan-19  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Group
    Dogs ACT Summer Festival (PM Show) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 19-Jan-19  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate of Breed
    Dogs ACT Summer Festival (PM Show) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 13-Jan-19  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Show
    Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 12-Jan-19  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Group
    Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 9-Dec-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate of Breed
    ACT Ladies Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 9-Dec-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate of Breed
    Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 8-Dec-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate of Breed
    ACT Ladies Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 7-Dec-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate of Breed
    ACT Ladies Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 7-Dec-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate of Breed
    Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 2-Dec-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Show
    Dogs NSW Illawarra & South Eastern Region (AM) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 2-Dec-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Group
    Cooma & District Kennel & Obedience Club (PM) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 1-Dec-18  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Intermediate in Group
    Cooma & District Kennel & Obedience Club (PM) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 30-Nov-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred of Breed
    Cooma & District Kennel & Obedience Club (AM) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 30-Nov-18  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred in Group
    Dogs NSW Illawarra & South Eastern Region (PM) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 11-Nov-18  R/Up in Show, Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Show
    Orange & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 3-Nov-18  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Group
    Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 3-Nov-18  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Group
    Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 28-Oct-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior of Breed
    Far South East Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 27-Oct-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Group
    Far South East Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 27-Oct-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Group
    Far South East Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 21-Oct-18  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Group
    Southern Highlands Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 20-Oct-18  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Group
    Southern Highlands Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 13-Oct-18  R/Up Best of Breed, Res Dog CC, State Bred in Group
    Illabo Show Society (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 12-Oct-18  R/Up Best of Breed, Res Dog CC, State Bred in Group
    Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 1-Oct-18  Best in Show, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Show
    Cairn Terrier Club of NSW (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 23-Sep-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Group
    Nowra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 22-Sep-18  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Show
    Nowra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 9-Sep-18  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Show
    Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 8-Sep-18  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Show
    Murrumburrah Harden Show Society (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 31-Aug-18  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Show
    Grenfell P A H & I Association Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 19-Aug-18  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Group
    Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 18-Aug-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Group
    Ganmain Show Society (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 17-Aug-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Show
    Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 14-Jul-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Group
    Sutherland Shire All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 14-Jul-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Show
    British Terrier Club of NSW Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 24-Jun-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred of Breed
    Parramatta & Districts All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 17-Jun-18  R/Up Best of Breed, Res Dog CC, Aust Bred in Show
    Yass District Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 16-Jun-18  Aust Bred in Group
    Yass District Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 15-Jun-18  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Aust Bred in Group
    Yass District Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 11-Jun-18  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Open in Group
    ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 10-Jun-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Open of Breed
    ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 9-Jun-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Group
    ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 27-May-18  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Puppy in Show
    Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 26-May-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Puppy in Group
    Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 26-May-18  Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Puppy in Show
    Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 20-May-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Puppy of Breed
    Temora & District A B K C Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 19-May-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Puppy of Breed
    Temora & District A B K C Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 19-May-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Puppy of Breed
    South West Slopes A B K C (PM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 18-May-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Puppy in Group
    Temora & District A B K C Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 18-May-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Puppy in Group
    South West Slopes A B K C (PM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 6-May-18  Best in Show, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Junior in Show
    Cairn Terrier Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) (Champ Show)
     
  • 11-Mar-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Puppy of Breed
    Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 10-Mar-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Puppy of Breed
    Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 10-Mar-18  Res Dog CC, Puppy of Breed
    Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 4-Mar-18  R/Up Best in Group, Best of Breed, Dog CC, Puppy in Group
    Tarago Show Society (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 3-Mar-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Puppy of Breed
    Braidwood Show Society (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 25-Feb-18  Puppy Dog
    ACTEWAGL Royal Canberra Show (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 3-Feb-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Minor of Breed
    Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 27-Jan-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Puppy of Breed
    Dogs ACT Summer Festival Show (AM) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 27-Jan-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Puppy in Group
    Dogs ACT Summer Festival Show (PM) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 14-Jan-18  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Minor in Group
    Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 10-Dec-17  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Minor of Breed
    ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 10-Dec-17  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Minor in Show
    Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 9-Dec-17  Best of Breed, Dog CC, Minor in Group
    ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 9-Dec-17  Res Dog CC
    Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 26-Nov-17  Baby in Group
    Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 25-Nov-17  Baby in Group
    Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 25-Nov-17  Baby in Group
    Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (ACT) (Champ Show)
     
  • 5-Nov-17  Baby in Group
    Illawarra & South Eastern Region of NSW (PM) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 4-Nov-17  Baby in Group
    Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (PM) (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 28-Oct-17  Baby in Group
    Far South East Kennel Club (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 14-Oct-17  Baby in Show
    British Terrier Club of NSW Inc (NSW) (Champ Show)
     
  • 1-Oct-17  Baby in Show
    Dogs ACT Terrier Group Show (ACT) (Champ Show)
     

Contact Details

Ginnette Loft & Peter Miller
Crestwood (next to ACT), NSW, Australia
Phone : 041 221 7573(m)
Email : [email protected]